ResidenceServices

Business/Investor ("Inversionista")

An Inversionista is an individual who makes an investment in Costa Rica of at least US$200,000. The investment can be made in any type of business, or under current Migracion guidelines, in real estate such as a primary home.

In order to apply, the applicant must prove that the amount already invested (not the current value) equals or exceeds $200,000. If using real estate as the basis for the investment, the property must be registered with the Costa Rican Real Property Tax Assessor with a value of at least $200,000.

Currency Exchange Requirement: None.

In-Country Requirement: Once approved, the resident agrees to live in Costa Rica for at least 183 days (6 months) per year. The days lived in Costa Rica do not have to be consecutive.

Type of residency: Temporary. The resident can apply for permanent residency after being a temporary resident for three (3) years..



E-mail: info@costaricaresidence.com